The End of Private Securities Litigation? The SEC’s New Arbitration Policy and D&O Insurance Impacts
[…] As the lower federal courts begin to weigh in on such cases, we will gradually get more information. In the normal course, however, cases take a long time to move through the federal court system, meaning that a conclusive answer on questions of federal law may not be forthcoming for some time.

4. Does state law allow companies to adopt mandatory arbitration agreements for securities claims?

In its policy statement, the SEC also discussed the potential impact of Section 115(c) of the Delaware General Corporations Law (DGCL), which provides: “[T]he certificate of incorporation or bylaws may require stockholders, when acting in their capacity as stockholders . . . to bring any or all such claims only in 1 or more prescribed forums or venues, if such claims relate to the business of the corporation, the conduct of its affairs, or the rights or powers of the corporation or its stockholders, directors or officers; provided that such requirement . . . allows a stockholder to bring such claims in at least 1 court in this State that has jurisdiction over such claims.” 

Section 115(c) can be read to prohibit Delaware corporations from establishing governing documents that send all federal securities claims straight to arbitration, without any ability to file an action in state or federal court.