Slips, Trips and Falls: OSHA’s New Walking and Working Surfaces Standard
[…] Let’s explore this new standard, its implications and how employers may be cited as a result.

The New Standard: What You Need to Know

This new regulation seeks to more closely align general industry with existing construction fall protection standards, in addition to  providing greater flexibility for general industry employers when complying with the standard. This flexibility can be found in the standards allowance for systems other than guardrails for general industry work on low slope roofs. Section 1910.21 defines a low slope roof as follows: “Low-slope roof means a roof that has a slope less than or equal to a ratio of 4 in 12 (vertical to horizontal).” For example, in the chart below, the first four roofs in the top row qualify as low slope.

Snow shoveling