Can Shareholders Just Agree Not to Sue Directors and Officers?
[…] Simple, right? Hold onto your hat.
In a recent article titled “Should Corporate Law Go Private?” Professors Eric Talley and Dorothy Lund of Columbia Law School suggest that a stockholder agreement can be used to contract around this and other seemingly mandatory legal requirements.
How would this work? The theory hinges on Section 122(18) of the DGCL, enacted in 2024 in response to the Delaware Chancery Court’s Moelis decision, which invalidated certain features of a stockholder agreement giving a controlling shareholder a variety of rights.
Section 122(18) gives corporations expanded authority to enter into agreements with directors and stockholders “provided that no provision of such contract shall be enforceable against the corporation to the extent such contract provision is contrary to the certificate of incorporation or would be contrary to the laws of this State . . . if included in the certificate of incorporation.” The law allows stockholders to agree to “take, or refrain from taking, actions specified in the contract.”
Professors Talley and Lund propose that stockholders could agree under Section 122(18) to, among other things, “forbear from pursuing duty of loyalty claims against corporate fiduciaries.”